Report, measured October 20, 2026

Speed and accuracy, measured

Two questions people ask before they upload: how long will it take, and how many words will be wrong? This page answers both with numbers we measured, not numbers we picked. Speed comes from 3,836 real customer files. Accuracy comes from 1,520 transcriptions of public test recordings that anyone can download, and every transcript we scored is published below.

33 s

Median wait for a 10 to 60 minute file on our premium engine

5.6 min

9 in 10 files over 3 hours were ready within this time

1.9%

Word error rate of our premium engine on clean English read speech (LibriSpeech test-clean)

Speed on real files

Every transcription that finished between September 20 and October 20, 2026, excluding our own test accounts. "Wait" is the time from submitting the file or link to the finished transcript, which is what you experience. "Processing" starts when the job leaves the queue. For links it includes fetching the recording.

Premium engine

File lengthFilesMedian lengthMedian wait9 in 10 withinMedian processing9 in 10 processed within
Under 10 minutes1,0932.7 min13 s49 s12 s24 s
10 to 60 minutes2,01629 min33 s2.3 min27 s59 s
1 to 3 hours22661 min2.2 min6.8 min74 s2.4 min
Over 3 hours293.9 h3.3 min5.6 min2.5 min4.0 min

Standard engine

File lengthFilesMedian lengthMedian wait9 in 10 withinMedian processing9 in 10 processed within
Under 10 minutes2243.4 min18 s48 s17 s42 s
10 to 60 minutes24021 min62 s1.9 min57 s1.7 min
1 to 3 hours61.9 h3.1 minn/a2.0 minn/a
Over 3 hours24.9 h5.6 minn/a5.6 minn/a

How long a file can be

Accuracy on public test sets

Word error rate (WER) is the share of words a transcript gets wrong: words swapped, missed or added, divided by the words actually spoken. Lower is better. 5% means about 1 word in 20 needs a fix.

Test setLanguageClipsWordsPremium engine WERStandard engine WER
LibriSpeech test-cleanEnglish1001,8841.9%1.9%
LibriSpeech test-otherEnglish1001,8122.9%3.7%
FLEURSEnglish801,8494.8%6.6%
FLEURSSpanish802,2722.2%2.6%
FLEURSFrench802,1252.8%4.7%
FLEURSGerman801,6742.9%5.0%
FLEURSPortuguese801,9252.8%4.0%
FLEURSHindi802,01621.7%31.4%
FLEURSArabic801,44217.1%17.6%

Clips that returned an error: premium engine 0, standard engine 0. Each set is scored as one pool of words, so long clips count for more than short ones.

Method

Limits, stated plainly

Try it on your own audio

Upload a file without an account and see the transcript in minutes. No credit card.

Transcribe a file